MICROGREEN BUSINESS · INCOME

How much can you make selling microgreens in 2026? The honest ranges. Fix it from only $3 a month.

The internet claims $50,000 a year. Or $200,000. Or a million. None of that arrives with the operating context needed to make it mean something. Here are the honest earnings ranges by operation size, what each sales channel pays, the overheads no one warns you about, and the one constraint that decides where you land.

By Sergio Kuik, founder of microGREEN FX (Schwenksville, PA) and Grown Like A Pro · Updated August 2026 · 11 min read

Quick Summary for the grower in a hurry A side hustle at 30 to 80 trays a week typically grosses $1,500 to $4,500 a month. A solo full time operation at 150 to 250 trays a week grosses $8,500 to $15,000. A farm with one or two employees and 400 or more trays a week frequently grosses $20,000 to $40,000. Net margin, with materials, packaging and labor taken out, runs 35 to 55 percent depending on the channel mix. Almost no one is limited by how much they can grow. They are limited by how much they can sell.

Why the internet's microgreen income numbers are useless

Twenty minutes of reading and you meet the same three claims. Fifty thousand a year part time. A six-figure farm in a 200 square foot basement. A million a year from a spare bedroom. A few hold up at the extreme edge of the distribution. Most do not, and the ones that hold up have had their context stripped out.

Ask what is missing. How many trays a week? Which varieties? Which sales channels, and in what proportion? Who does the labor, and is that person drawing a wage? What does the local market booth charge? Is the farm certified? A revenue number stripped of that context is a number, not a benchmark.

What follows is the same question with the context included. I run microGREEN FX in Schwenksville, Pennsylvania, deliberately small. Across GLAP we see hundreds of operations, from one-tray-a-week hobbyists to 800-tray-a-week commercial farms. The ranges here are the ones that surface, along with the reasons two farms of identical size end up in very different places.

Earnings by operation size

Size is the first variable, and the least interesting of them. The chart sets out realistic monthly gross and net at 2026 United States retail pricing, a balanced channel mix of market, restaurant and CSA, and a mainstream variety lineup.

Operation size Trays a week Monthly gross Monthly net Who does the labor
Hobby, first sales5 to 20$300 to $1,200$150 to $700Solo, 5 to 10 hrs a week
Side hustle30 to 80$1,500 to $4,500$700 to $2,400Solo, 12 to 20 hrs a week
Serious part time80 to 150$4,500 to $8,500$2,000 to $4,500Solo, 25 to 35 hrs a week
Full time solo150 to 250$8,500 to $15,000$3,800 to $7,500Solo, 40 to 55 hrs a week
Full time plus a helper250 to 450$15,000 to $28,000$6,500 to $13,5002 people, 70 to 100 hrs combined
Small commercial450 to 800$28,000 to $52,000$11,000 to $23,0003 to 4 people, shifts

Two notes on that chart. The net numbers are built on typical 2026 materials, packaging, utilities and booth fees, and they pay the owner a market wage for their hours. The hobby tier is only in black ink because no one is charging for the owner's evenings.

Net in the 35 to 55 percent band looks generous beside most small-farm benchmarks, and it is. Gross margin before labor stands at 80 to 95 percent because what goes into a tray is trivial beside what the product sells for. Quick turnaround, high yield per square foot, high price per ounce. That combination is the entire reason this category exists as a small business at all.

What each sales channel pays

Channel mix is the other big variable, and it shifts the outcome more than size does. The same volume of product earns very differently depending on who receives it.

Farmers market

Highest per ounce, at $2.00 to $4.00 for mainstream varieties in 2026 and $4 to $8 for specialty ones like basil, cilantro and amaranth. Also the most hours for the money. A Saturday stand takes $400 to $1,200 in a four-hour window for a side hustle, which sounds spectacular before you add up the prep, the drive, the setup and the breakdown. Effective earnings land nearer $40 to $80 once the entire day is included. The real value of a market is that it manufactures the demand your other channels run on.

Restaurants

Mid-range per ounce, usually 20 to 35 percent under retail. Lowest labor per sale, because one route serves a few accounts in an afternoon. Standing orders of a few ounces a week per item, across a handful of items, at 5 to 10 accounts, is a steady $400 to $1,500 a week for 4 to 6 hours of labor. Chefs reward consistency and punish gaps. Miss two deliveries and you are replaced, quietly, with no conversation.

CSA shares

Recurring and prepaid, so demand is knowable in advance. A 30-share program at $25 a week is $750 of recurring money you can schedule production from instead of hoping. The catch is acquisition. Building 30 shares from a standing start usually takes a full season of market presence first, which is why CSA tends to be a year-two channel instead of a year-one one.

Grocery wholesale

Lowest per ounce at 35 to 50 percent under retail, and lowest labor for the money once the account is running. This is the channel that converts a good side hustle into a commercial operation, because it takes volume no other channel absorbs. It is also the least forgiving on how long the product stays saleable, on packaging and on week-to-week consistency. Most farms take it on in year two or year three.

The overheads that surprise new growers

Ask a grower what a tray costs and they will list their materials. Ask what the operation costs and there is usually a pause. These are the items that catch people out.

None of this makes the business unattractive. It makes the headline revenue claims on social media more modest than they appear, which is a different thing.

Sales is the constraint, not production

Here is the part almost any income article skips. Production is the easy half. A spare closet, a rack and a two weeks will out-produce what most beginners can sell, and the bottleneck arrives long before the racking does.

So the number that decides your earnings is not how many trays you can sow. It is your sell-through: how many you reliably shift, week in and week out, to repeat buyers. A grower with one enormous week and three quiet ones has the same annual total as someone a third their size and considerably more stress.

Ask which of these two describes you. Is your rack full and your order book empty? Or is your order book full and your rack the limit? The first is a demand problem and no amount of extra racking solves it. The other is a capacity problem, and it is the good one to have, because capacity is purchasable and demand is not.

This is also why growers plateau where they do. The ceiling on a solo operation is rarely the space. It is the hours available to win and hold accounts while also harvesting and delivering. That ceiling lifts when another pair of hands arrives, and rarely before.

I stuck at 40 trays a week for nine months, grossing $1,800 and breaking even once I allowed for my own time. I tracked one season properly. Cilantro and amaranth were taking 30 percent of my hours and returning 8 percent of my money. I dropped both and switched the space to sunflower and pea. Same number of trays, $3,400 a month within six weeks.
Side-hustle grower, Hudson Valley NY

What separates a farm earning a little from one earning a lot

Two operations at 50 trays a week can be a factor of five apart. The pattern in the GLAP data is stubbornly consistent, and none of the five differences are about horticultural skill.

  1. A variety lineup matched to the buyers. The one earning well runs four to six mainstream varieties. The one struggling runs ten fashionable ones chasing what was trending.
  2. Pricing at the going rate. The one earning well charges what the region charges. The one struggling undercuts it out of guilt, because the supplies were inexpensive.
  3. More than one channel. Market, a few restaurant accounts and a small CSA. A one-channel operation is fully exposed to weather, seasonality and one buyer's mood.
  4. Consistency. Under 5 percent of trays lost, versus 15 to 25 percent where hygiene, climate and record keeping are informal.
  5. Knowing which varieties earn. The one earning well can point to the two producing most of its revenue. The one struggling runs what seemed appealing that month.

Notice that four of the five are commercial decisions instead of horticultural ones. That is the honest headline of this entire article.

The microGREEN FX numbers

microGREEN FX is deliberately small. We supply CSA partner farms across Southeast PA, restaurants in Montgomery and Chester counties, and a Saturday market in Pottstown, running 90 to 120 trays a week depending on the season. The lineup is four mainstream varieties, a salad mix and one rotating specialty. PA Preferred organic certification passed on the first attempt, and that premium is worth 25 to 40 percent on each ounce we ship.

Why publish small numbers instead of dressing them up? Because honest small-farm reality is what most readers want, and because each variety profile in the GLAP library originates in these grow records, not in a book.

Where GLAP helps

Most growers track money in a spreadsheet, or from memory. A spreadsheet captures what arrived. It does not tell you which variety pays the most per square foot, which account is unprofitable once the drive there and back is included, or where your losses cluster. You end up with a grower who is confident the farm is fine and could not tell you which two varieties carry it.

Grown Like A Pro puts all of it in one history, so the pattern separates out instead of blurring into one. The $0 plan gives you 8 active trays, unlimited microgreen varieties and the entire cheat sheet, which is enough to run a real season on. Solo at $3.00 a month adds basic analytics and CSV export, along with 10 questions a day to Glappy, the assistant built in. Grower at $12.99 raises that to 30 a day and Pro at $19.99 to 100 a day.

GLAP runs natively on Android through Google Play and in any browser. The iOS build is with App Store review.

Track what each variety really pays →

Frequently asked questions

How much money can you make selling microgreens?

Earnings run from about $400 a month for a hobby-scale operation to $25,000 a month and beyond for a full time multi-channel farm. A side hustle at 30 to 80 trays a week typically grosses $1,500 to $4,500. A solo full time operation at 150 to 250 trays a week grosses $8,500 to $15,000. A farm with a helper and 400 or more trays a week frequently grosses $20,000 and up. Net margin, with materials, packaging and labor taken out, settles between 35 and 55 percent depending on the channel mix.

How many trays a week does a full time grower run?

The transition from part time to full time usually happens between 80 and 150 trays a week, and a solo grower who is properly full time is typically shifting 150 to 250. To clear about $60,000 net a year single-handed you should average about 200 trays a week year-round. Getting near $100,000 net almost inevitably means another pair of hands and 400 or more trays a week, because one person plateaus on the hours a route takes long before the rack runs out of space.

Which sales channel earns the most?

It depends what you are measuring. Per ounce, a retail farmers market stand is the highest. For each hour spent, standing restaurant orders usually win because you skip the market day entirely. Per week of predictable recurring money, CSA shares are the most stable. Grocery wholesale pays the least per ounce, 35 to 50 percent under retail, but absorbs volume no other channel takes. A balanced channel mix runs two or three of these instead of betting the entire operation on one.

What net margin should a microgreen farm expect?

Gross margin before labor is typically 80 to 95 percent, which is why the category looks so attractive from outside. Net margin, with labor, packaging and overhead taken out, is more like 35 to 55 percent. Restaurants tend to land 40 to 50 percent net, a retail market stand 45 to 55 percent, and grocery wholesale the lowest at 25 to 35 percent because the agreed price is the worst. Your channel mix is what decides where in that band you finish.

Can selling microgreens be a full time job?

Yes, and the pattern across hundreds of GLAP farms is consistent. About 200 trays a week, more than one sales channel, and four to six mainstream varieties supports a full time grower at about $60,000 to $90,000 gross a year. Operations running one or two helpers and 400 or more trays a week frequently pass $150,000 gross. What limits growers is rarely production. It is how many buyers they have lined up.

How long before a microgreen business pays a real wage?

First money can arrive 10 to 14 days from the first sowing, because the turnaround is that quick. A first $1,000 month is realistic in month two to four if a market spot or a restaurant account is lined up. Getting to a steady $3,000 to $5,000 a month usually takes 6 to 12 months as varieties and channels are added. Reaching a full time wage takes most growers 12 to 24 months, and the slow part is demand, not production.

Why do two farms the same size earn different amounts?

Because size is only one variable and it is not the strongest one. The farm earning more runs four to six mainstream varieties instead of ten fashionable ones, prices at the going rate in its region instead of undercutting it, sells through two or three channels instead of one, holds losses under 5 percent versus 15 to 25, and knows which two varieties earn most of the money. Same number of trays, very different take-home.

What is the biggest revenue mistake new growers make?

Underpricing. New growers price like hobbyists because their supplies are inexpensive, but customers value microgreens on perceived quality, not on your input bill. Charging 30 percent under the going rate in your area does not win more buyers, it signals discount and it is not sustainable. The other mistake is running too many varieties before four are reliable. Both surface plainly in a tracked analytics view within a couple of months.

What it comes down to

Microgreens are one of the most profitable produce categories per square foot in existence, and the range of outcomes is enormous because the variables are enormous. A 50-tray side hustle grosses $1,500 to $4,500 a month. A 200-tray full time solo operation grosses $8,500 to $15,000. A small commercial farm at 600 trays grosses $28,000 to $52,000.

Where you land in those ranges is decided by four to six well-picked varieties, a price that matches your region, two or three channels instead of one, losses kept low, and knowing which varieties carry the revenue. Build the demand first and grow into it. Solve the production first and you own a very productive hobby.

If you are at the beginning of this, none of that is a warning. It is a map. Begin on the $0 plan, log the records from week one, and the patterns are visible within three months.

Sergio Kuik Founder of Grown Like A Pro and microGREEN FX in Schwenksville, PA. Passed USDA organic certification on the first attempt. Certified Family Herbalist. Built GLAP because every other microgreen app was missing the features a working farm needs. Read the full founder story.
Read this article in another language: العربية Español Français Italiano 日本語 한국어 Nederlands Polski Português Русский Türkçe 中文 Hausa Yorùbá Kiswahili