MICROGREEN BUSINESS · THE DECISION
Is organic certification worth it for microgreens? The fees, the premium, the payback. Fix it from only $3 a month.
Certification does not change how you grow. It changes what you are allowed to print and who is allowed to buy from you. So this is an arithmetic question, not a farming one: what it costs in fees and in hours, what the premium returns, and how quickly the two meet.
You are buying a claim, not a practice
Most growers asking this question already farm the way the standard describes. No herbicides. No synthetic feeds. Clean inputs. Nothing in the room has to change on the day approval lands.
What changes is the vocabulary you are allowed to use in public and the doors that vocabulary opens. Without it you can describe how you grow in your own words, but you cannot use the protected word, or the USDA Organic seal, on a pack, a banner, a website or a price list. With it, you can, and a set of buyers who were previously unreachable become quotable.
So put the question the way a buyer would. Which of my accounts has asked for this? If the honest answer is none of them, you are pricing an option on future channels rather than solving a present problem. That is still a legitimate purchase. It is just a different one, and it deserves a different sum.
What it costs in fees
Certification here means the USDA National Organic Program, administered through USDA-accredited certifying agents. Fees vary by certifier and scale to gross revenue, so a farm turning 90 trays a week and a farm turning 900 do not pay the same. The ranges below are representative for a small microgreen operation under two hundred trays a week.
| Line item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Application fee | $200 to $400 | One-time, paid at submission |
| First-year fee | $500 to $1,100 | Scaled to gross revenue |
| Site visit travel | $0 to $150 | Some assessors bill travel, some absorb it |
| First-year total | $700 to $1,650 | Before any reimbursement |
| Cost share reimbursement | up to -$750 | 75 percent of the outlay, capped at $750 |
| Net first year | $300 to $900 | What most small farms actually part with |
| Yearly renewal | $400 to $900 | Before reimbursement |
| Net renewal | $150 to $300 | After reimbursement, year two onward |
The cost share is the line most new growers miss entirely. It is the USDA Organic Certification Cost Share Program, claimed through your state department of agriculture after the fact, once the approval letter and the fee receipts exist, and reimbursement usually lands within sixty days. Skipping it roughly doubles what the first year costs you, which makes it the most expensive piece of admin nobody tells you about.
One more number belongs in this column and it is easy to forget: renewal is forever. This is a subscription, not a purchase. Any farm doing the sum should be comparing a yearly $150 to $300 against a yearly premium, not a one-off fee against a one-off gain.
What it costs in hours
The fees are the visible half. The other half is your time, and growers systematically forget to price it because no bill arrives for it.
The application itself is the single biggest block: writing the plan, gathering the supporting material, dealing with the queries that come back. After that it settles into a maintenance habit measured in minutes a day rather than a project. But the first pass is real work, and it lands on the same evenings you were going to use for something else.
So price it the way you would price any job you might otherwise pay somebody to do. Take your own hourly figure, be honest about the evenings, and add that to the fee column before you compare it against the premium. Growers who skip that sum are the ones who conclude, halfway through, that the whole thing is a bad deal. It might not be. They just costed one side of it.
Here is the compensating fact. Nearly all of that work is bookkeeping you needed anyway. The farms that find the process painless are the ones already tracking what they plant and what they sell for their own reasons, and for them the outlay is close to fees alone.
What the premium is actually worth
The number has been steady for years and it does not shift much between regions: 25 to 40 percent above conventional at retail, 15 to 25 percent at wholesale.
Retail is where the label earns most, because a shopper at a table of similar-looking bags is making a snap judgement in a couple of seconds and the word does the arguing for you. Wholesale pays a thinner premium but buys in volume, and it is the side where certification more often decides whether you are quoted at all rather than what you are quoted.
At microGREEN FX the arithmetic was straightforward. On 90 to 120 trays a week, an average premium near 30 percent added roughly $1,200 a month in extra revenue, immediately, on the same crop grown the same way. The first-year net cost cleared in week 8.
Run your own version of that line before you apply. Take your current monthly gross, add 25 percent to the retail portion and 15 percent to the wholesale portion, and compare a full year of that against the net first-year fee. The answer will be obvious in either direction, and it is your answer rather than mine.
Which accounts require it before they will buy
This is the part that decides it for most growers, and it has nothing to do with the premium.
- Grocery wholesale. The firmest requirement of them all. Buyers keep a compliance file per supplier, and an uncertified line often cannot be listed at all. Shelf placement tends to arrive with the paperwork rather than before it.
- Restaurants that print the word on a menu. Their claim rests on yours. A chef making that claim needs a supplier who can produce a document, because the exposure sits with the kitchen.
- Institutional and contract buyers. Schools, hospitals and caterers work from procurement rules written by somebody who never visits the farm. The box either gets ticked or the bid does not proceed.
- Aggregators and food hubs. Many carry mixed inventory and will only pool certified stock into a certified line, which turns your certification into their listing.
- Market shoppers. The exception. They rarely ask, they weigh you up in person and decide, and a good conversation at the stall does much of the same work.
At microGREEN FX, two of the largest restaurant accounts and the grocery wholesale account would not have bought at all without it. That is the real threshold: not the extra cents per pack, but whether the biggest orders on your list are legally available to you.
Who it does not pay for yet
There are situations where the sum comes out against certification, and none of them is about how well you grow.
The first is a farm selling entirely across a table. When each dollar comes from people who know your name, the premium is real but it arrives slowly, one pack at a time, and the yearly renewal comes out of a thin margin. There is no rush. The customers who buy on trust are not waiting for a document.
The second is a farm about to move. Certification follows the operation and the space it happens in, so certifying a room you are leaving inside twelve months means paying for the same work twice.
The third is a farm whose growth plan does not pass through any channel that requires it. If the next two years are more market days and more household subscriptions, the money buys a slightly better price rather than a new door, and there are cheaper ways to buy a better price.
None of that is a verdict on the grower. It is a verdict on the channel blend in this particular year, and blends shift. Keep your records running, watch which buyers start asking, and certify the month one of them makes it a condition. That is a decision about where you sell, never about whether you are ready.
What the label changes about how a buyer treats you
The premium is the obvious effect. The subtler one shows up in negotiation.
An uncertified grower argues on flavor, freshness and the story of the farm. Those are genuine advantages and they are also entirely subjective, which means each conversation about price starts from scratch. A certified grower is being bought as a category. The conversation is shorter, the number firmer, and the comparison is against other certified suppliers rather than against the cheapest thing on the truck.
It also transfers risk. Your certification is the document a buyer produces if anyone questions their claim, so you are removing something from their worry list. Buyers pay a little for that, and more importantly they stay. Switching away from a supplier who is already in the compliance file costs them work, which is a quiet form of loyalty you get for free.
Why applications stall
Nearly never because of how the crop is grown. Applications stall because the proof was not there on the day it was asked for. Paperwork that was never collected. A supplier switch nobody documented. Two sets of figures that do not agree with each other.
Price a stall properly and it is not the fee that hurts. It is the season of premium you spend waiting on a second attempt, while the shelf you were aiming at gets filled by somebody who could produce the proof. That is the opportunity cost nobody puts in the spreadsheet, and it is usually larger than the entire first-year outlay.
The fix is dull and it is cheap: keep your own numbers as you go, so that applying is an export rather than an excavation.
Where the app fits
Grown Like A Pro was built on a working Pennsylvania farm that passed PA Preferred certification on the first attempt, and the reason it passed was not clever growing. It was that the numbers already existed the day they were requested.
The $0 plan holds 8 trays at once with unlimited varieties and the full cheat sheet, which is enough to build the routine long before there is a case to prove. Solo at $3.00 a month adds basic analytics and CSV export, and the export is the piece that matters here, because a spreadsheet of what you planted and what you sold turns a two weeks of catching up into a single afternoon. Grower is $12.99 and Pro is $19.99 for larger operations.
GLAP runs on Google Play for Android and in any browser. The iOS build is in App Store review.
Run the numbers on your own farm →Already booked a date and need the prep? Follow the ten-step procedure for the binder, the logs and the trace rehearsal → It has the tab-by-tab layout, the document checklist and the week-by-week countdown to the visit.
Frequently asked questions
Do microgreens have to be certified before you can sell them?
No. In most of the United States you can sell uncertified microgreens at markets, to restaurants and direct to households. What you cannot do is print the word organic on a pack, a banner or a menu credit unless the certification says you may. So the choice is not about legality, it is about which shelves and which contracts open up, and about whether the price premium beats the yearly outlay for the channels you actually sell through.
What does organic certification cost a small microgreen farm in the first year?
For a farm turning under two hundred trays a week, the first year usually lands between $700 and $1,650: roughly $200 to $400 as an application fee and $500 to $1,100 as the first-year fee, which is scaled to gross revenue, plus a travel charge of up to $150 with some assessors. The USDA Organic Certification Cost Share Program reimburses up to 75 percent capped at $750, which brings the net to somewhere near $300 to $900. Renewal runs $400 to $900 a year gross, or $150 to $300 after the cost share.
How much more can I charge once I am certified?
The premium has been steady for years: roughly 25 to 40 percent above conventional at retail, and 15 to 25 percent at wholesale. Retail is where the label earns most, because the shopper is making a snap judgement at a table full of similar-looking bags. Wholesale pays less premium but buys volume, and it is the side where certification more often decides whether you get quoted at all.
How long does organic certification take to pay for itself?
Divide the net first-year outlay by the extra gross the premium adds each month. At microGREEN FX, turning 90 to 120 trays a week, an average premium near 30 percent added roughly $1,200 a month and the first-year cost was recovered in week 8. A farm selling a quarter of that volume waits proportionally longer. If your own arithmetic runs past a full season, the money is better spent on something else this year.
Which buyers actually refuse to deal with an uncertified grower?
Grocery wholesale is the firmest. Buyers there run a compliance file per supplier and an uncertified line usually cannot be listed at all, which is why shelf placement tends to arrive with the paperwork rather than before it. Restaurants that print organic on the menu need the same backing for their own claims. Institutional and school contracts often ask outright. Market shoppers, by contrast, rarely ask, they read the sign and decide.
When is it too early to certify?
When none of your buyers has asked and none of your target channels requires it. If everything you grow sells across a table to people who know your name, the premium is real but slower, and the yearly fee comes out of a thin margin. The same goes if you are moving premises inside the year, since the certification follows the operation rather than you. Keep your records running in the meantime and certify the month a channel makes it a condition.
Why do organic applications get turned down?
Almost never for how the crop is grown. Applications stall because the proof was not on hand when it was asked for: input paperwork nobody collected, a supplier switched mid-season with nothing to show for it, sales figures that do not agree with production figures. The real cost of a stall is not the fee, it is the season of premium you spend waiting for the second attempt while a competitor lists on the shelf you wanted.
Does the label change how a buyer negotiates with you?
It changes the conversation more than the price. An uncertified grower argues on flavor and freshness, which are subjective and get haggled. A certified one is being bought as a category, which is a shorter conversation and a firmer number. It also lowers the buyer risk, because your certification is the document that defends their claim if anyone questions it, and buyers pay a little for having one less thing to defend.
The bottom line
Certification is a sales decision wearing farming clothes. It does not make the crop better and it was never meant to. It makes a claim legal, moves you into files you were not in, and adds a quarter to a third at retail for work you are mostly doing already.
So answer two questions and the rest follows. Does any channel on my next two years of plans require it? And does a year of the premium on my current volume clear a net outlay of $300 to $900? Two yeses and it is one of the better purchases available to a small farm. Two noes and it is a good idea for a later year, with nothing lost by waiting.